USA v. Daranda
[…] Daranda pleaded guilty t o simple battery and "Remaining After Being Forbidden," and was sentenced t o probation. Finally, Daranda was charged in state court with two counts each o f Pornography Involving Juveniles and Contributing to the Delinquency of J u v e n ile s for the conduct at issue in the instant case. He pleaded guilty and was s e n te n c e d to a suspended sentence of two years' imprisonment and two years' p r o b a t io n . The PSR noted that the 2001 convictions for child molestation may trigger a mandatory life sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e). Under § 3559(e), "[a] p e r s o n who is convicted of a Federal sex offense"--including one under § 2251, t h e statute Daranda was convicted of violating in this case--"in which a minor is the victim shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if the person has a prior sex c o n v ic t io n in which a minor was the victim." 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e)(2)(A). Daranda d id not object to the PSR or to the application of § 3559(e). The district court a d o p t e d the PSR, found that § 3559(e) applied to Daranda, and sentenced D a r a n d a to life imprisonment.