USA v. Daranda
[…] The government acknowledged the u n t im e ly filing but did not move for dismissal on that basis. The notice of appeal d e a d lin e in criminal cases is not jurisdictional and can be waived. United States v . Martinez, 496 F.3d 387, 38889 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam). Because the g o v e r n m e n t waived this argument, we will review the merits of Daranda's claim. S e e United States v. Ortiz, 613 F.3d 550, 554 (5th Cir. 2010). B . Section 3559(e) Section 3559(e) requires a court to impose a life sentence on certain d e fe n d a n t s who commit repeated sex offenses against minors. "A person who is c o n v ic t e d of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the victim shall be s e n te n c e d to life imprisonment if the person has a prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim, unless the sentence of death is imposed." 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e)(1). The government contends that Daranda's state-law child 4
Case: 09-30054 Document: 00511326808 Page: 5 Date Filed: 12/20/2010
No. 09-30054 m o le s t a t io n convictions qualify as "prior sex conviction[s]" because each falls u n d e r the definition of "a State sex offense." Id. § 3559(e)(2)(C). This statute d e fin e s a "State sex offense" as "an offense under State law that is punishable b y more than one year in prison and consists of conduct that would be a Federal s e x offense" if it had occurred within federal jurisdiction. Id. § 3559(e)(2)(B).