Erin Burks v. Prudential Insurance Company, et al
[…] Finally, the district court correctly denied a new trial. There has been no c h a n g e in intervening law, no new evidence is available, and there is no need to c o r r e c t an obvious error of law or fact or to prevent injustice. See Schiller v. Phys ic ia n s Res. Group, Inc. 342 F.3d 563 (5th Cir. 2003). A F F IR M E D .
(...continued) 1102 (E.D. La. 1979) ("The assets and liabilities of merging corporations are the responsibility of the surviving corporation."). 44 C.F.R. 61.11(b) ("Where the initial purchase of flood insurance is in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan, the coverage with respect to the property which is the subject of the loan shall be effective as of the time of the loan closing, provided the written request for the coverage is received by the NFIP and the flood insurance policy is applied for and the presentment of payment of premium is made at or prior to the loan closing.") (emphasis added).
4
3
5