Latisha Williams, et al v. Fidelity National Insurance
[…] Allen, 468 U.S. at 751. A plaintiff has standing to sue under an insurance policy if the plaintiff is a named insured or an additional named insured, see Joseph v. Hospital Service D is tr ic t No. 2 of the Parish of St. Mary, 2005-C-2364 (La. 10/15/06); 939 So. 2d 1 2 0 6 , 1211, or if the plaintiff is an intended third-party beneficiary of the policy. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1978 ("A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary."). It is undisputed that the W illia m se s are neither named insureds nor additional insureds under the Policy. At issue is only whether the Williamses are third-party beneficiaries. Under Louisiana law, a contract for the benefit of a third party is called a "stipulation pour autrui." Paul v.