Jacobsen v. Moser, et al
[…] Eidson (In re Molitor), 76 F.3d 218 (8th Cir. 1996). The court c o n s id e r e d its prior decision in Graven v. Fink (In re Graven), 936 F.2d 378 (8th C ir . 1991), which held that the analogous provisions in Chapter 12--11 U.S.C. § 1208(b) and (d)--conferred a right to dismiss that was qualified by an e x c e p t io n where the debtor committed fraud.8 The In re Graven court read 8 Section 1208 provides, in relevant part: (b) On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706 or 1112 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable. 9 Case: 09-40023 Document: 00511170400 Page: 10 Date Filed: 07/12/2010 No. 09-40023 § 1208(b) as providing a qualified right to dismiss so as not to render § 1208(d) " u s e le s s " and because the broad purpose of the Bankruptcy Code was served by a n interpretation that permitted conversion