USA v. Jaime Ibarra-Luna
[…] United States,7 we look o n ly to the elements of the prior offense, the charging document, and the jury in s t r u c t io n s or plea agreement.8 We thus consider only those facts that were e s s e n t ia l to the conviction; we may not assume the truth of any other facts, such
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 481.112(a)(b) ("[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.").
6
5
See U.S.S.G.§ 2L1.2(b)(1)(B) & cmt. n.1(B)(iv). 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990). United States v. Garza-Lopez, 410 F.3d 268, 273 (5th Cir. 2005).
7
8
3
Case: 09-40768 Document: 00511330565 Page: 4 Date Filed: 12/22/2010