Antonio Marmorato v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] B e c a u s e the BIA incorporated the IJ's misunderstanding of the "official capacity" r e q u ir e m e n t into its acquiescence inquiry, this question must be remanded to t h e BIA to be decided under the proper standard. Marmorato also challenges t h e BIA's analysis of the findings of fact underlying the torture inquiry.5 We c o n c lu d e that the BIA should have the opportunity to address these questions
By law, the BIA may review the IJ's findings of fact only for clear error, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i), and it "may not may not re-weigh the evidence and substitute its own judgment for that of the IJ absent clear error." See Alvarado de Rodriguez v. Holder, 585 F.3d 227, 235 (5th Cir. 2009); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) ("Except for taking administrative notice of commonly known facts . . . the Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.").
5
10
Case: 09-60257
Document: 00511091820
Page: 11
Date Filed: 04/26/2010
No. 09-60257 in the first instance under the proper legal standard as discussed herein. A c c o r d in g l y , we do not address the factual findings challenges at this point.