Rafael Rodriguez-Barajas v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] of the Secretary's intent at the time o f the regulation's promulgation.'"1 We grant the BIA's interpretation of its own r e g u la tio n s "considerable legal leeway." 2 T h e regulation on which the BIA relied states, in pertinent part: D e p a r tu r e from the United States of a person who is the subject of d e p o r t a t io n or removal proceedings . . . subsequent to the taking of a n appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withd r a w a l of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be fin a l to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4. Rodriguez-Barajas argues that § 1003.4 is not applicable, bec a u s e his departure after the BIA's decision on appeal, but while his habeas petit i o n was pending, was not "subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon." N o court appears to have addressed whether the language "subsequent `to t h e taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon" covers departures occurr in g after a decision by the BIA but while a habeas petition is pending.