Joffre Perez-Marquin v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] See Pub. L. No. 1 0 4 -2 0 8 , title III, div. C, § 309(c), 110 Stat. 3009-625 (Sept. 30, 1996); W illia m s -I g w o n o b e v. Gonzales, 437 F.3d 453, 455 (5th Cir. 2006). Section 1252b p r o v id e d that a deportation order entered in absentia could be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time "if the alien demonstrate[d] that the alien d id not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section . . . ." § 1252b(c)(3)(B) (repealed 1996).