Kenneth McQuinnie v. American Home Assurance Co.
[…] Finally, McQuinnie cites Stracener v. United
S e r v ic e s Automobile Association, 777 S.W.2d 378, 380 (Tex. 1989), asserting that it stands for the proposition that a motorist is underinsured if his or her liability in s u r a n c e will not suffice to pay for the injured party's actual damages. M c Q u in n ie 's support does not overcome the clear language of the three r e le v a n t TIC provisions, which refer to the insured nature of the motor vehicle r a t h e r than the tortfeasor. We therefore reject McQuinnie's argument that,
See TIC § 1952.102 ("For purposes of the coverage required by this subchapter, `uninsured motor vehicle,' subject to the terms of the coverage, is considered to include an insured motor vehicle as to which the insurer providing liability insurance is unable because of insolvency to make payment with respect to the legal liability of the insured within the limits specified in the insurance.") (emphasis added).