Kenneth McQuinnie v. American Home Assurance Co.
[…] We therefore reject McQuinnie's argument that,
See TIC § 1952.102 ("For purposes of the coverage required by this subchapter, `uninsured motor vehicle,' subject to the terms of the coverage, is considered to include an insured motor vehicle as to which the insurer providing liability insurance is unable because of insolvency to make payment with respect to the legal liability of the insured within the limits specified in the insurance.") (emphasis added). See TIC § 1952.103 ("For purposes of the coverage required by this subchapter, `underinsured motor vehicle' means an insured motor vehicle on which there is collectible liability insurance coverage with limits of liability for the owner or operator that were originally lower than, or have been reduced by payment of claims arising from the same accident to, an amount less than the limit of liability stated in the underinsured coverage of the insured's policy.") (emphasis added).
3
2
7
Case: 10-10042
Document: 00511256788
Page: 8
Date Filed: 10/07/2010
No. 10-10042 u n d e r Texas law, we must look to the insured nature of the tortfeasor rather t h a n the insured nature of the vehicle. ii. T h e Policy Is Valid under Texas Law