Natl Federation of the Blind, et al v. Greg Abbott
[…] clothing or household goods through “public donations receptacles”2 (§ 17.922),
when making telephone or door-to-door solicitations (§ 17.923), and when
making mail solicitations (§ 17.924).
The required disclosures are dependent on the relationship between the
for-profit entity and the affiliated charitable organization. The “(b) provisions”
govern instances where “none of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items
will be given to a charitable organization,” and the disclosure must state
“DONATIONS ARE NOT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND WILL
BE SOLD FOR PROFIT.” Id. at §§ 17.922(b), 17.923(b), 17.924(b). The “(c)
provisions” apply when “any of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items
will be given to a charitable organization,” and the disclosure must state
“DONATIONS TO (NAME OF FOR-PROFIT ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL) WILL
BE SOLD FOR PROFIT AND ____ PERCENT (INSERT PERCENTAGE) OF
ALL PROCEEDS WILL BE DONATED TO (NAME OF CHARITABLE
1
“‘For-profit entity’ means an entity other than a nonprofit entity.” TEX. BUS. ORGS.
CODE § 1.002(26).
2
“‘Public donations receptacle’ means a large container or bin in a parking lot or public
place that is intended for use as a collection point for clothing or household goods donated by
the public.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.921(4).
2
Case: 10-10236
Document: 00511541220
Page: 3
Date Filed: 07/15/2011
No. 10-10236
ORGANIZATION).”3 Id. at §§ 17.922(c), 17.923(c), 17.924(c). Finally, the “(d)
provisions” cover scenarios where “the for-profit entity or individual pays to a
charitable organization a flat fee that is not contingent on the proceeds
generated from the sale of the donated items and the for-profit entity or
individual retains a percentage of the proceeds from the sale” and require the
following disclosure: “SOLICITATIONS FOR DONATIONS ARE MADE BY
(NAME OF FOR-PROFIT ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL) ON BEHALF OF (NAME
OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION). Donations will be sold for profit by (name