Natl Federation of the Blind, et al v. Greg Abbott
[…] clothing and household goods donated by the public and to make solicitations of
donations. The for-profit professional resellers pay a flat fee to the Charities
based on the volume of donations collected. The Charities filed a complaint
3
There are minor stylistic differences between the various (c) provisions. These nonsubstantive differences do not affect our analysis.
4
There are also minor stylistic differences between the various (d) provisions. These
non-substantive differences do not affect our analysis.
5
Section 17.922 requires the disclosure of the name and “the business address, other
than a post office box number, and telephone number of the for-profit entity or individual”
while §§ 17.923 and 17.924 require the disclosure of the name of the for-profit entity only. The
additional requirements mandated by § 17.922 do not affect our analysis and we will refer to
these requirements collectively as the “identification requirement[s].”
3
Case: 10-10236