Natl Federation of the Blind, et al v. Greg Abbott
[…] for-profit entity or individual)—“is complete in itself and capable of being
executed in accordance with the apparent legislative intent.” Id. Accordingly, we
hold that the unconstitutional portion of the Act is severable and the remainder,
including the (b) and (c) provisions in their entirety, must stand.
III.
CONCLUSION
The Charities lack standing to challenge the (c) provisions; the portion of
the district court’s opinion addressing the constitutionality of the (c) provisions
is VACATED. The portion of the district court’s opinion holding that the part of
§ 17.922(d) that reads “and a flat fee of (insert amount) is paid to (name of
charitable organization)” is unconstitutional is AFFIRMED. The sold-for-profit
disclosure requirements scattered throughout the Act are constitutional, and the
district court’s contrary conclusion is REVERSED. This case is REMANDED
18
Case: 10-10236
Document: 00511541220
Page: 19
Date Filed: 07/15/2011
No. 10-10236