Natl Federation of the Blind, et al v. Greg Abbott
[…] In response to a perceived problem of deceptive trade practices by for-
profit entities engaged in charitable solicitation, in 2009 Texas enacted a
statutory scheme (“the Act”) entitled “[a]n Act relating to regulating the
collection or solicitation of donated goods subsequently sold by for-profit entities
or individuals.” See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 17.921–17.926. The Act
requires “for-profit entities”1 to make certain disclosures when collecting donated
clothing or household goods through “public donations receptacles”2 (§ 17.922),
when making telephone or door-to-door solicitations (§ 17.923), and when
making mail solicitations (§ 17.924).
The required disclosures are dependent on the relationship between the
for-profit entity and the affiliated charitable organization. The “(b) provisions”
govern instances where “none of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items
will be given to a charitable organization,” and the disclosure must state
“DONATIONS ARE NOT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND WILL
BE SOLD FOR PROFIT.” Id. at §§ 17.922(b), 17.923(b), 17.924(b). The “(c)
provisions” apply when “any of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items