Natl Federation of the Blind, et al v. Greg Abbott
[…] 9
Case: 10-10236
Document: 00511541220
Page: 10
Date Filed: 07/15/2011
No. 10-10236
. . . this Court cannot sever the flat fee provision from the percentage disclosure
requirement, as it would create a large hole in the regulatory structure.” Nat’l
Fed’n of the Blind of Tex., 682 F. Supp. 2d at 708 (citing Randall v. Sorrell, 548
U.S. 230, 262 (2006)). This was error.
Whether unconstitutional provisions of a state statute are severable “is of
course a matter of state law.” Virginia v. Hicks, 539 U.S. 113, 121 (2003). In
Texas, severability of statutes is governed by § 311.032 of the Texas Government
Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.032. Relevant here, § 311.032(c) provides:
In a statute that does not contain a provision for severability or
nonseverability, if any provision of the statute or its application to
any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not
affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be
given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this
end the provisions of the statute are severable.
Id. at 311.032(c); Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tex. 1999) (“[I]f any
provision of the statute is held to be invalid, the invalidity does not affect other
provisions that can properly be given effect in the absence of the invalid
provisions.”). Thus, the proper inquiry under Texas law focuses on whether, if
one provision of a statute is invalid, the remaining provisions can still be given
effect in the absence of the invalid provision.