Barrington Group Ltd., Inc. v. Classic Cruise Holding
[…] In its conclusions of law, the district court held that, given the compressed time-line for delivery, Barrington’s contractual obligations to various manufacturers, the specially manufactured goods involved, and the inability of Barrington to cancel some items, it was commercially reasonable for Barrington to continue its manufacture of the goods in the two invoices and sue for contract price. The district court also held that “Barrington was not required to breach its contracts with third parties to meet the standard for commercially reasonable behavior in this case.” II. Section 2-704(b) of the U.C.C., adopted as Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.704, determines the appropriate damages calculation for incomplete goods. That section states that a seller may “in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization,” either (i) complete the manufacture and bring an action for the price under § 2.709, or (ii) “cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner,” receiving damages under § 2.708. Tex. Bus. & Com.