Stephen Gabarick v. Laurin Maritime (America), Inc, et al
[…] I I I . CONCLUSION The district court arrived at this conclusion based on the Tintomara Interests' reference in their reply brief to the testimony of John Bavaret at the hearings held by the Coast Guard while it was investigating the collision. However, the testimony was not before the district court because the Tintomara Interests failed to submit the transcript of the testimony until after the court rendered its decision. Further, it is unclear whether the testimony is even admissible in a civil case. See 46 U.S.C. § 6308 ("[N]o part of a report of a marine casualty investigation . . . shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceeding.").