James Gardner v. David Hudson, et al
[…] He did not allege that his property was confiscated pursuant to prison policy.2 His allegations concerning the defendants’ actions were exactly the type of random and unauthorized conduct to which the Parratt/Hudson doctrine was designed to apply. See Allen v. Thomas, 388 F.3d 147 (5th Cir. 2004). Citing T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.005(b), Gardner argues that he was deprived of his opportunity to seek adequate post-deprivation remedies because the prison officials did not return his grievances to him in a timely manner so that he could meet the 31-day filing deadline. Section 14.005 provides for the exhaustion of prison grievance remedies and requires an inmate to file his claim “before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” § 14.005(b). “The time for filing 1 Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U.S. 527, 541-44 (1981) (overruled in part not relevant here, Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327 (1986)); Hudson v.