Susanna Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System, et al
[…] Rodriguez counters that for the reasons she urged above, the Tort C la im s Act, and therefore its election of remedies provision, is inapplicable. In their briefing, the parties do not dispute that Hill is an employee of C H R I S T U S3 2 or that CHRISTUS filed a motion under this section to have Hill 27 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 321.002(f). § 321.003. See JCW Elecs., 257 S.W.3d at 705. Beaumont State Ctr. v. Kozlowski ex rel. Allen, 108 S.W.3d 899, 900 (Tex. 2003) (per 28 29 30 curiam). Section 101.106(e) provides that "[i]f a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(e). For the first time, at oral argument, Rodriguez argued that Hill was an employee of the hospital district, not CHRISTUS. Since Rodriguez did not brief this issue, it is waived. See Mullins v.