Virgil Meeks v. Swift Transportation Inc., et al
[…] This appeal fo llo w s . Meeks v. Swift Transp. Inc., No. EP-09-CV-298-KC, 2009 WL 4878629, a t * 3 (W.D. Tex. Dec. 11, 2009). II. The threshold issue in this case is whether federal law permits us to r e v ie w the district court's remand order. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) states in pertinent p a r t that "[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was r e m o v e d is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise." As we explained in Thermtron Products, Inc. v. Hermansdorfer, 423 U .S . 336, 46 L. Ed. 2d 542, 96 S. Ct. 584 (1976), § 1447(d) must be r e a d in pari materia with § 1447(c), so that only remands based on 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) provides: "A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 1 2 Case: 10-50052 Document: 00511276358 Page: 3 Date Filed: 10/27/2010 No. 10-50052 g r o u n d s specified in § 1447(c) are immune from review under § 1 4 4 7 (d ).