Cedar Lake Nursing Home v. HHS
[…] See Crestview Parke Care Ctr. v. Thompson, 373 F.3d 743, 7 5 0 (6th Cir. 2004). In that case, the Sixth Circuit applied de novo review w it h o u t expressly considering whether deferential review under the APA was t h e more appropriate standard. Id. at 750. P e t itio n e r 's assertion that we should apply de novo review is ultimately u n a v a ilin g for the reasons discussed by Judge Posner in his recent opinion in
Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e) states that "findings of the Secretary [of the DHHS] with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive."
3
4
Case: 10-60112
Document: 00511231139
Page: 5
Date Filed: 09/13/2010
No. 10-60112 F a l-M e r id ia n , Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, 604 F.3d 445 (7 t h Cir. 2010).