Ghazanfar Qureshi, et al v. Eric Holder, Jr., et al
[…] Cabaccang v. USCIS, 627
F.3d 1313, 1317 (9th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). Even if the IJ and BIA lack
jurisdiction to review asylum termination decisions, they both retain the power
to halt removal proceedings altogether, either by an alien’s successful contest to
removability via 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4) or by a successful new asylum application
via 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1).
The Qureshis can point to only two published district court opinions to
support their contention that USCIS’s termination of their asylum constitutes
final agency action. In one case,8 the court, based on its reading of 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.24(e), found termination of asylum distinct enough from removal to conclude that termination was not merely an intermediate step in a larger process.
That regulation states: “When an alien’s asylum status or withholding of
removal or deportation is terminated under this section, the Service shall initiate removal proceedings, as appropriate, if the alien is not already in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings.” Id. (emphasis added). The court read “as
appropriate” to “suggest[] that there may be circumstances where an action to
remove an alien does not follow necessarily from the termination of the alien’s
asylum status.”9 But in context, the language of § 208.24(e) indicates that