S. Davis, Sr. v. USA
[…] 317, 321 (5th Cir. 2004) (reviewing for abuse of discretion under discretionary
provision of FDCPA).
III. Discussion
The FDCPA, 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., establishes procedures whereby the
government may recover on a judgment.
Post-judgment remedies include
garnishment of a debtor’s wages. Id. § 3205. If, however, a judgment debtor “is
receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt disposable earnings from self
employment that are not subject to garnishment,” a district court may “order
that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the United
States.” Id. § 3204(a). “Earnings” are “compensation paid or payable for
personal services.” Id. § 3002(6). “Disposable earnings” are “that part of
earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.”
Id. § 3002(5). Finally, “nonexempt disposable earnings” means “25 percent of
disposable earnings.” Id. § 3002(9).
Davis’s arguments rest entirely on the statutory language at issue.
Section 3204, which governs installment-payment orders, provides: