S. Davis, Sr. v. USA
[…] receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt disposable earnings from self
employment that are not subject to garnishment,” a district court may “order
that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the United
States.” Id. § 3204(a). “Earnings” are “compensation paid or payable for
personal services.” Id. § 3002(6). “Disposable earnings” are “that part of
earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.”
Id. § 3002(5). Finally, “nonexempt disposable earnings” means “25 percent of
disposable earnings.” Id. § 3002(9).
Davis’s arguments rest entirely on the statutory language at issue.
Section 3204, which governs installment-payment orders, provides:
(a) Authority to issue order.– . . . [I]f it is shown that the
judgment debtor–
3
Case: 11-31076
Document: 00511896726
Page: 4
Date Filed: 06/22/2012
No. 11-31076
(1) is receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt
disposable earnings from self employment that are not subject
to garnishment; . . .
then upon motion of the United States and notice to the judgment
debtor, the court may, if appropriate, order that the judgment
debtor make specified installment payments to the United States.
. . . In fixing the amount of the payments, the court shall take into
consideration after a hearing, the income, resources, and reasonable
requirements of the judgment debtor and the judgment debtor’s
dependents, any other payments to be made in satisfaction of
judgments against the judgment debtor, and the amount due on the
judgment in favor of the United States.
Davis reads that provision to dictate that a court (1) determine the debtor’s
“earnings from self employment”; (2) subtract all deductions allowed by law (to
reach “disposable earnings from self employment”); (3) take 25% of that sum (to