S. Davis, Sr. v. USA
[…] Id. § 3204(a). “Earnings” are “compensation paid or payable for personal services.” Id. § 3002(6). “Disposable earnings” are “that part of earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.” Id. § 3002(5). Finally, “nonexempt disposable earnings” means “25 percent of disposable earnings.” Id. § 3002(9). Davis’s arguments rest entirely on the statutory language at issue. Section 3204, which governs installment-payment orders, provides: (a) Authority to issue order.– . . . [I]f it is shown that the judgment debtor– 3 Case: 11-31076 Document: 00511896726 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/22/2012 No. 11-31076 (1) is receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt disposable earnings from self employment that are not subject to garnishment; . . . then upon motion of the United States and notice to the judgment debtor, the court may, if appropriate, order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the United States. . . . In fixing the amount of the payments, the court shall take into consideration after a hearing, the income, resources, and reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and the judgment debtor’s dependents, any other payments to be made in satisfaction of judgments against the judgment debtor, and the amount due on the judgment in favor of the United States. Davis reads that provision to dictate that a court (1) determine the debtor’s “earnings from self employment”; (2) subtract all deductions allowed by law (to reach “disposable earnings from self employment”); (3) take 25% of that sum (to reach “nonexempt disposable earnings from self