S. Davis, Sr. v. USA
[…] III. Discussion The FDCPA, 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., establishes procedures whereby the government may recover on a judgment. Post-judgment remedies include garnishment of a debtor’s wages. Id. § 3205. If, however, a judgment debtor “is receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt disposable earnings from self employment that are not subject to garnishment,” a district court may “order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the United States.” Id. § 3204(a). “Earnings” are “compensation paid or payable for personal services.” Id. § 3002(6). “Disposable earnings” are “that part of earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.” Id. § 3002(5). Finally, “nonexempt disposable earnings” means “25 percent of disposable earnings.” Id. § 3002(9). Davis’s arguments rest entirely on the statutory language at issue.