George Russell v. Wesley Altom, et al
[…] possessed. Russell alleged that the tree trimmed by the crew was located eight
feet beyond the utility easement granted by the city and had no limb within
three feet of the power line. Russell also alleged that Nirow, Riddle, and
Entergy were “negligent and/or reckless” in trimming his trees, causing
unnecessary injury to his property. For the constitutional claims, Russell
alleged that Altom violated his rights under the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth
Amendments. Specifically, Russell alleged that his arrest was in retaliation for
1
Texas Utilities Code section 186.004 governs unlawful picketing, threats, or
intimidation intended to disrupt the service of a public utility. Section 5 of article 1446a
provides that any person “who interferes with, or commits any act of sabotage affecting any
machinery, equipment, or facilities of any . . . utility for the purpose of disrupting the service
provided by such utility, or for the purpose of preventing the maintenance of such service,
shall be guilty of a felony.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 1446a, § 5.
3
Case: 12-20779
Document: 00512397976
Page: 4
Date Filed: 10/04/2013
No. 12-20779
his decision to exercise his right to freedom of speech under the First
Amendment, that his arrest was unlawful under the Fourth Amendment, and