George Russell v. Wesley Altom, et al
[…] Russell alleged that the tree trimmed by the crew was located eight feet beyond the utility easement granted by the city and had no limb within three feet of the power line. Russell also alleged that Nirow, Riddle, and Entergy were “negligent and/or reckless” in trimming his trees, causing unnecessary injury to his property. For the constitutional claims, Russell alleged that Altom violated his rights under the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth Amendments. Specifically, Russell alleged that his arrest was in retaliation for 1 Texas Utilities Code section 186.004 governs unlawful picketing, threats, or intimidation intended to disrupt the service of a public utility. Section 5 of article 1446a provides that any person “who interferes with, or commits any act of sabotage affecting any machinery, equipment, or facilities of any . . . utility for the purpose of disrupting the service provided by such utility, or for the purpose of preventing the maintenance of such service, shall be guilty of a felony.” Tex. Rev. Civ.