National Fire Insurance Co. v. Hector Giron
[…] the non-moving party on the issue.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 50(a).
We make all
reasonable inferences for the non-moving party, but we do not make credibility
determinations or weigh the evidence. Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods.,
Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000).
After reviewing the record in this matter, we conclude that there was
sufficient evidence presented at trial to support the finding that Giron was not
entitled to lifetime insurance benefits because he could obtain and retain
employment requiring the use of his right hand. See Tex. Lab. Code. Ann. §
408.161(a)(3) (requiring “loss of both hands at or above the wrist” to qualify for
lifetime insurance benefits); and Tex. Lab. Code. Ann. § 408.161(b) (“the total
and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of that body part.”).
Accordingly, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.
2