Matthew Hymel v. DOWCP, et al
[…] be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
CIR. R. 47.5.4.
*
Case: 13-60755
Document: 00512700896
Page: 2
Date Filed: 07/16/2014
No. 13-60755
Company, Pacorini Global Services, and American Longshore Mutual
Association (collectively “Respondents”), alleging that he was injured in a
workplace accident when a forklift driven by a coworker struck him and
temporarily knocked him unconscious. The matter proceeded to a formal
hearing before the Office of Administrative Law Judges (“ALJ”).
Under 33 U.S.C. § 920, “it shall be presumed, in the absence of
substantial evidence to the contrary—(a) [t]hat the claim comes within the
provisions of this chapter.” For the presumption to apply, “a claimant must
prove (1) that he or she suffered harm, and (2) that conditions existed at work,
or an accident occurred at work, that could have caused, aggravated, or
accelerated the condition.” Port Cooper/T. Smith Stevedoring Co., Inc. v.