Perry Austin v. William Stephens, Director
[…] Greenwood, 464 U.S. 548, 556 (1984). 58 79 Case: 13-70024 Document: 00514256173 Page: 80 Date Filed: 11/30/2017 No. 13-70024 statements, Austin cannot now say that he has met McDonough’s requirements. II It is unclear whether, in a habeas proceeding, a defendant would be entitled to have a jury’s verdict set aside upon establishing the elements of McDonough, without an assessment of the impact of the constitutional error on the state-court criminal trial. It is also unclear whether 28 U.S.C. § 2111 applies. It provides that “[o]n the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” 61 It would seem that in many if not most cases when both prongs of McDonough are met the impact on the trial would obviously be injurious or the substantial rights of a party would be affected. But the present case is a relatively unusual one.