Perry Austin v. William Stephens, Director
[…] State, No. 74372, 2003 WL 1799020 (Tex. Crim. App. Apr. 2, 2003). 77 Id.; Ex Parte Austin, No. 870377, Findings of Fact, Conclusion/Recommendation and Order, at 2 (June 29, 2004). 78 ROA.23; ROA.595-96. 79 ROA.596. 80 Id. 72 73 12 Case: 13-70024 Document: 00514256173 Page: 13 Date Filed: 11/30/2017 No. 13-70024 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 11.071, § 4(a) provides that an application for a writ of habeas corpus “must be filed in the convicting court not later than the 180th day after the date the convicting court appoints counsel . . . or not later than the 45th day after the date the state’s original brief is filed on direct appeal with the court of criminal appeals, whichever date is later.” 81 Wheelan determined that March 22, 2004 was the filing deadline for Austin’s application for a writ of habeas corpus, counting 180 days from the date of his appointment. 82 Pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 11.071, § 4(b), Wheelan later requested a 90-day extension of time. 83