Carlos Poree v. Kandy Collin
[…] Rather, the court found that Poree “present[s] a potential for both danger to himself and to others” and that the expert testimony about Poree’s current remission “does not negate the potential that [Poree] . . . would not manifest or relapse into the delusions and/or behavior that presented itself through the years.” LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 657 (“At the hearing the burden shall be upon the state to seek continuance of the confinement by proving by clear and convincing evidence that the committed person is currently both mentally ill and dangerous.”). 66 LA. STAT. ANN. § 28:2(3) and (4). 67 The federal statute governing the discharge of NGBRI acquittees similarly elaborates upon its dangerousness requirement for release and conditional release. 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f) (“If, after the hearing, the court finds . . . that the person has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that--(1) his release would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall order that he be immediately discharged; or (2) his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another . . .”). 65 20 Case: 14-30129 Document: 00514095496 Page: 21 Date Filed: 07/31/2017 No. 14-30129 Despite this apparent inconsistency, we are not in a position to provide relief to Poree.