Carlos Poree v. Kandy Collin
[…] Thaler, 211 F.3d 953, 956, 957 n.3 (5th Cir. 2000) (habeas relief properly sought for prisoner’s allegation that “disciplinary action resulted in a change in his good-time-earning status which extended the date for his release on mandatory supervision”); see also Woods v. Chapman, 239 F. App’x 35, 37 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (unpublished) (“The declaratory relief Woods seeks is, however, in essence just a challenge to his conditions of parole and thus is properly brought in a habeas corpus proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2254.” (citation omitted)). 31 Indeed, Louisiana’s statutory scheme likens conditional release to probation. See LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 658 (“When the committed person is released on probation, which shall also be known as conditional release, the clerk of court shall deliver to him a certificate setting forth the period and the conditions of his probation.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 657 (“After the hearing, and upon filing written findings of fact and conclusions of law, the court may order the committed person discharged, released on probation subject to specified conditions for a fixed or an indeterminate period, or recommitted to the