G. Scott, et al v. FDIC
[…] assessment of a $10,000 CMP for each Respondent did not constitute an abuse
of discretion and was not arbitrary and capricious.
IV.
The Administrative Law Judge did not improperly resolve
contested factual issues
Petitioners contend that the ALJ improperly resolved contested factual
issues by disregarding relevant evidence, making credibility determinations,
and ignoring new evidence after the close of summary disposition. After
reviewing the record, we agree with the ALJ that Petitioners did not present
evidence, demonstrating a genuine dispute of material fact. See 12 C.F.R. §
308.29(a). Furthermore, the FDIC Board properly found that Petitioners could
not proffer new evidence not originally presented before the ALJ after the close
of summary disposition. See § 308.39(b)(2) (“No exception need be considered
by the Board of Directors if the party taking exception had an opportunity to
raise the same objection, issue, or argument before the administrative law
judge and failed to do so.”). Thus, the ALJ did not improperly resolve contested
factual issues.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, the petition is DENIED.
9