USA v. David Stewart, et al
[…] According to federal regulations, the government can seek to recover “[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.” I.R.C. § 7405. The statute of limitations on erroneous refund suits is two years from the date of the refund. See I.R.C. §6532 (“Recovery of an erroneous refund by suit under section 7405 shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund . . . .”). The record indicates the government initiated this suit just within the limitations period. As such, the government is entitled to a refund. For the foregoing reasons, we REVERSE the district court’s grant of summary judgment and RENDER judgment in favor of the United States.