Brian Justice v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., et al
[…] questions of Texas law, this court looks to the decisions of the Texas Supreme
Court, which are binding.” Packard v. OCA, Inc., 624 F.3d 726, 729 (5th Cir.
2010). Decisions issued by Texas intermediate appellate courts can “provide
guidance, but are not controlling.” Id. In the absence of controlling precedent
from the Texas Supreme Court, our Court must determine how the Texas
Supreme Court would rule if faced with the same legal question. Id. at 729–30.
Under Texas law, a foreclosure suit must be filed within four years after
the cause of action accrues. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). A cause
of action for foreclosure does not accrue “until the maturity date of the last
note, obligation, or installment.” Id. § 16.035(e). “On the expiration of the fouryear limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce
the real property lien become void.” Id. § 16.035(d). If a note contains an
optional acceleration clause, defaulting on the note does not automatically
begin the statute of limitations. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44
S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001). Rather, the statute of limitations does not start