Three Legged Monkey, L.P., et al v. City Of El Paso Texas, et al
[…] general
rule
against
warrantless
administrative searches does not apply to establishments with liquor licenses,
which have “long [been] subject to close supervision and inspection.”
Colonnade Catering Corp. v. United States, 397 U.S. 72, 76–77 (1970). This is
because, in Texas as elsewhere, “the owner of a closely regulated industry, such
as that involving liquor, is considered to have a reduced expectation of privacy
in the premises.” Crosby v. State, 750 S.W.2d 768, 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987)
(en banc) (discussing Colonnade Catering, 397 U.S. at 72); see also Tex. Alco.
Bev. Code § 101.04(a) (“By accepting a license or permit, the holder consents
to . . . a peace officer entering the licensed premises at any time to conduct an
investigation or inspect the premises for the purpose of performing any duty
imposed by this code.”). Considering this reduced expectation of privacy, Three
Case: 15-50946
Document: 00513546036
Page: 3
Date Filed: 06/13/2016
No. 15-50946
Legged Monkey has not pointed to evidence showing a triable issue whether
the City conducted inspections that were unjustified by valid regulatory