Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C. v. Robert Berry
[…] Because this is a diversity case, we apply Texas law regarding the statute of limitations. Citigroup Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 649 F.3d 367, 373 (5th Cir. 2011). At the time that the district court granted summary judgment, Fifth Circuit precedent applied Texas’s residual four-year statute of limitations to allegations such as Berry’s. See Priester, 708 F.3d at 674. In Priester, we considered whether a limitations period applied to alleged violations of section 50(a)(6) of the Texas Constitution. Id. at 673. Section 50(a)(6) does not state whether a limitations period applies, and thus, we were required to decide whether Texas’s residual four-year statute of limitations applied. Id.; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Recognizing that the Texas Supreme Court had not yet directly addressed the issue, we analyzed, inter alia, Texas court of appeals decisions and concluded that the four-year statute of limitations applied.