Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C. v. Robert Berry
[…] The district court explained that, although it was unclear whether Berry, a counterclaimant, was required to specifically reference section 16.069 in his counterclaim, Berry not only had failed to cite section 16.069 in his The counterclaim now stated, in relevant part, that “[t]he extension of credit was made in violation of the Texas Constitution for the reasons reflected in Affirmative Defenses and the alleged lien and note are invalid.” 2 Section 16.069 states, in relevant part, that “[i]f a counterclaim . . . arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim . . . even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation.” 1 3 Case: 16-10604 Document: 00513931083 Page: 4 Date Filed: 03/29/2017 No. 16-10604 amended counterclaim, but he also had failed to mention avoidance of the statute of limitations in theory.