USA v. Barbara Holmes, et al
[…] Both sides moved to alter or reconsider the judgment. In response, the
court entered an amended judgment that addressed the Service’s right to
3
Case: 16-20790
Document: 00514020995
Page: 4
Date Filed: 06/06/2017
No. 16-20790
foreclose probate liens, imposed personal liability on Barbara and Kevin, and
added prejudgment interest.
II.
A.
The taxpayers argue that the district court erred by not dismissing the
government’s claim as untimely. The Service generally has ten years from the
date of assessment of a tax in which to file suit to collect it.
26 U.S.C.
§ 6502(a)(1). “The ‘assessment,’ essentially a bookkeeping notation, is made
when the Secretary or his delegate establishes an account against the taxpayer
on the tax rolls.” Laing v. U.S., 423 U.S. 161, 170 n.13 (1976); see also 26 U.S.C.
§ 6203 (“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the
taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations
prescribed by the Secretary.”). Following the stipulated decision of the tax
court, the Service, on July 16, 2004, entered a new assessment on its books
reflecting the stipulated amount. It filed suit to collect that amount 10 years
and 237 days later.
The Service contends that the limitations period was suspended for 241