Shane Foster v. Ivy Woods
[…] At the office, Foster met with Woods and other officers. He was informed that he would be charged with a violation of a statute that defines “firearmfree zone” as “an area inclusive of any school campus and within one thousand feet of any such school campus, and within a school bus.” LA. REV. STAT. § 14:95.6(A) (1993). The only part of that statute helpful to Woods is the definition we just quoted. The only criminal conduct identified in Section 14.95.6 is “to cover, remove, deface, alter, or destroy” any sign identifying a firearm-free zone. Id. § 14:95.6(F)(1). Foster did not tamper with any sign. Foster relies on another provision in that same statute declaring the statute to be inapplicable to “[a]ny constitutionally protected activity within the firearm-free zone, such as a firearm contained entirely within a motor vehicle.” Id. § 14:95.6(B)(5). Nonetheless, Foster was charged with violating Section 14:95.6, booked, and released. Foster suggests Woods was motivated more by pursuing a personal quarrel than by law-enforcement objectives.