USA v. Frey Perlaza-Ortiz
[…] That error was not harmless. This holding follows our precedents stating that Section 22.05(b)(2) cannot support a crime-of-violence enhancement. See United States v. Dixon, 265 F. App’x 383, 385 (5th Cir. 2008) (unpublished); see also United States v. Cabrera, 478 F. App’x 204, 206 (5th Cir. 2012) (unpublished) (“Under our precedents, section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code is not, in its entirety, a ‘crime of violence.’”). 2 3 Case: 16-40331 Document: 00514128846 Page: 4 Date Filed: 08/23/2017 No. 16-40331 I. Crime-of-violence enhancement A. Legal framework Section 22.05(b) reads as follows: “A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one or more individuals; or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.05(b) (West 2017). Perlaza-Ortiz and the Government agree that our pre-Mathis precedents considered § 22.05(b) a divisible statute and deemed § 22.05(b)(1) a crime of violence. See United States v. Hernandez-Rodriguez, 467 F.3d 492, 493–95 (5th Cir. 2006).