PlainsCapital Bank v. Michael Roger
[…] § 1.201(b)(21)(A) (emphasis added). PlainsCapital cannot be a “holder” of the
Notes because they were destroyed. However, Texas law also recognizes that
an “owner” is entitled to enforce a note, even if the “owner” is not a “holder.”
See Manley v. Wachovia Small Bus. Capital, 349 S.W.3d 233, 240 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2011, pet. denied). Thus, a “‘[p]erson entitled to enforce’ an instrument”
also includes “a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights
of a holder” and “a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled
to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309” of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.301. Section 3.309 provides for
enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instruments:
(a) A person who is not in possession of an instrument is entitled
to enforce the instrument if:
(1) the person seeking to enforce the instrument:
...
(B) has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the
instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce
the instrument when loss of possession occurred;
(2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by
the person or a lawful seizure; and
(3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the
instrument because the instrument was destroyed . . . .
(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under
Subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the
person’s right to enforce the instrument. . . . The court may not
enter judgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement unless
it finds that the person required to pay the instrument is
adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a
claim by another person to enforce the instrument. Adequate
protection may be provided by any reasonable means.
Id. § 3.309.
10
Case: 16-41654
Document: 00514210849
Page: 11
Date Filed: 10/25/2017
No. 16-41654
In its motion for summary judgment, PlainsCapital argued that Section
3.309 provides a basis for recovery independent of the federal holder in due
course doctrine.