PlainsCapital Bank v. Michael Roger
[…] claim. See Bank of Am., 672 F.3d at 675.
In an about-face on appeal, PlainsCapital now argues that it is not
eligible to recover under Section 3.309—even though it argued in its successful
motion for summary judgment that it could enforce the Notes pursuant to that
section. PlainsCapital contends that it cannot avail itself of Section 3.309
because neither the FDIC nor PlainsCapital had possession of the Notes when
they were destroyed. In making that argument, PlainsCapital relies
exclusively on cases decided prior to Section 3.309’s amendment in 2005. That
amendment expressly permitted a person to enforce a destroyed instrument if
that person “has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument
from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of
possession occurred.” Act of May 9, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 95, § 6, 2005 Tex.
Gen. Laws 157, 160–61 (codified at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.309) (emphasis
added). PlainsCapital indirectly acquired the Notes from FNB (by way of the
FDIC). Consequently, it is entitled to enforce the Notes under Section 3.309.