USA v. Arturo Gonzalez-Navarro
[…] Government’s motion. The 16-level adjustment at issue was the only other adjustment,
netting an offense level of 21.
2 Gonzalez-Navarro did not appeal his conviction, and it is affirmed. He did not
appeal the revocation of his supervised release under Cause No. 2:11-CR-67 or the
corresponding sentence imposed, so we do not address those matters.
1
2
Case: 16-50310
Document: 00513943524
Page: 3
Date Filed: 04/07/2017
No. 16-50310
or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture,
import, export, distribute, or dispense.” § 2L1.2, comment. (n.1(B)(iv)).
Here, the district court applied the 16-level adjustment under
§ 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i) based on Gonzalez-Navarro’s 2005 conviction under
California Health and Safety Code § 11379.6(a). That statute criminalizes
“every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives,
processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or
independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance
specified in [various subsections].” CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11379.6(a)
(West 2005). In pronouncing sentence, the district court rejected a request for
a downward variance by noting that this case was not “outside the heartland.”
The relevant documents show that Gonzalez-Navarro was convicted of