USA v. Arturo Gonzalez-Navarro
[…] The 16-level adjustment at issue was the only other adjustment, netting an offense level of 21. 2 Gonzalez-Navarro did not appeal his conviction, and it is affirmed. He did not appeal the revocation of his supervised release under Cause No. 2:11-CR-67 or the corresponding sentence imposed, so we do not address those matters. 1 2 Case: 16-50310 Document: 00513943524 Page: 3 Date Filed: 04/07/2017 No. 16-50310 or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” § 2L1.2, comment. (n.1(B)(iv)). Here, the district court applied the 16-level adjustment under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i) based on Gonzalez-Navarro’s 2005 conviction under California Health and Safety Code § 11379.6(a). That statute criminalizes “every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in [various subsections].” CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11379.6(a) (West 2005). In pronouncing sentence, the district court rejected a request for a downward variance by noting that this case was not “outside the heartland.”