OCA-Greater Houston, et al v. State of Texas, et al
[…] No. 16-51126
From beginning to end, OCA’s challenge has been to Tex. Elec. Code
§ 61.033. OCA’s live complaint seeks a declaration that only that section
violates the VRA, and its motion for summary judgment sought a declaration
that only that section violated the VRA. The district court’s order on summary
judgment went beyond the engaged challenge, reading a different section in a
way that rendered it invalid. It said: “[T]he Interpretation Provisions, insofar
as they allow an interpreter only if the officer does not speak the same language
as the voter . . ., flatly contradict Section 208.” The referenced provision is Tex.
Elec. Code § 61.032, which states: “If an election officer who attempts to
communicate with a voter does not understand the language used by the voter,
the voter may communicate through an interpreter selected by the voter.” A
reading that this means that an election officer’s being unable to communicate
with a voter is a precondition to the voter’s right to select an interpreter was
never urged.
After the parties submitted memoranda debating the propriety of a