Mark Javery, et al v. Charles Bolden, Jr., et al
[…] The Administrator concluded, consistent with the Javery’s and Dejan’s original statements and with the findings of OIG, that the disclosures concerned potential mischarging in violation of the law. The Administrator’s final determination, which is consistent with the plain language of the applicable statute, was not arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law. For instance, § 2409, when enacted, provided protection to a defense contractor employee for disclosing information “relating to a substantial violation of law related to a defense contract.” National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987, Pub. L. No. 99661, § 942, 100 Stat. 3816 (1986) (emphasis added). Congress broadened § 2409 in 1994, making it applicable to any federal contractor employee, not just defense contractor employees.