Mark Javery, et al v. Charles Bolden, Jr., et al
[…] When Congress amended § 2409 in 2013, it included both DOD and NASA in the three conditions previously limited to DOD. 10 However, as the Administrator pointed out, the 2013 amendments “changed the substantive nature of disclosures that qualify” and reflected “nuanced policy choices”: prior versions of the statute demonstrate that “policymakers were involved in an ongoing evaluation of which agency contracts statutory whistleblower protections for contractor employees should apply . . . as those 10 The 2013 version of § 2409(a)(1) states, in pertinent part: An employee of a contractor or subcontractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of the following: (A) Gross mismanagement of a Department of Defense contract or grant, a gross waste of Department funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Department contract or grant, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Department contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant. (B) Gross mismanagement of a National Aeronautics and Space Administration contract or grant, a gross waste of Administration funds, an abuse of authority relating to an Administration contract or grant, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to an Administration contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant. (C) A substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. 7 Case: 16-60221 Document: 00514041910 Page: 8 Date Filed: 06/21/2017 No. 16-60221 protections expanded.” 11 Thus, although “the range of cases potentially falling under the NASA language” in the 2008 version “is attenuated, that does not make the law ambiguous or absurd.”