USA v. Wells
[…] Defendant claims that the omission from the original Judgment of the district court's recommendation that he be placed in the BOP's boot camp program denied him the opportunity to participate in that program. Defendant's claim is without merit for the several reasons discussed below. 5 First, as the district court noted was a possibility, Defendant was not eligible for the boot camp program due to the nature of his crimes. Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 524.31(3)(iv), an inmate is not eligible for the boot camp program if he is "serving a term of imprisonment for a crime of violence or a felony offense . . . that by its nature or conduct involves sexual abuse offenses committed upon children." Title 18 U.S.C. § 3156(4)(C) defines a "crime of violence" as "any felony under chapter 109A, 110, or 117." The crimes to which Defendant plead guilty fall within Chapter 110, offenses of sexual exploitation and abuse of children.