Greg McNeilly v. Terri Land
[…] a population of more than 85,000 but 250,000 or less.
(c) $500.00 for a candidate for state representative, or for a candidate for
local elective office if the district from which he or she is seeking office
has a population of 85,000 or less.
The original act, 1976 PA 388, imposed limits of $250 per state House primary election,
$250 per state House election, $450 per state Senate primary election, and $450 per state
Senate general election. The current statute regulates contributions per “election cycle,”
rather than election.
MCL § 169.211(2) provides: “‘Person’ means a business,
individual, proprietorship, firm, partnership, joint venture, syndicate, business trust,
labor organization, company, corporation, association, committee, or any other
organization or group of persons acting jointly.” MCL § 169.252(9) provides criminal
penalties of $1,000 and up to 90 days in jail for violations of the statute by an individual.
MCL § 169.209(2) defines “[i]ndependent expenditure” as “an expenditure by a person