Greg McNeilly v. Terri Land
[…] Michigan, sitting by designation.
1
Case: 10-2244
No. 10-2244
Document: 006111357070
Filed: 07/03/2012
Page: 2
McNeilly v. Land
Page 2
the individual contribution limits for contributions to state House and Senate candidates
as set forth in Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) § 169.252(1). Because the district court
accurately found that the established factors in this case mitigate against a preliminary
injunction, its decision is AFFIRMED.
I.
On June 28, 2010, McNeilly filed an action in the U.S. District Court for the
Western District of Michigan challenging the constitutionality of MCL § 169.252(1),
which sets limits on individual campaign contributions. MCL § 169.252(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (5) or (11) and subject to subsection
(8), a person other than an independent committee or a political party
committee shall not make contributions to a candidate committee of a
candidate for elective office that, with respect to an election cycle, are
more than the following:
***
(b) $1,000.00 for a candidate for state senator, or for a candidate for local
elective office if the district from which he or she is seeking office has
a population of more than 85,000 but 250,000 or less.
(c) $500.00 for a candidate for state representative, or for a candidate for
local elective office if the district from which he or she is seeking office
has a population of 85,000 or less.
The original act, 1976 PA 388, imposed limits of $250 per state House primary election,
$250 per state House election, $450 per state Senate primary election, and $450 per state
Senate general election. The current statute regulates contributions per “election cycle,”
rather than election.