Dwight Morrison v. Tennessee Consolidated Coal Co, et al
[…] Case: 10-3008
No. 10-3008
Document: 006111014656
Filed: 07/15/2011
Page: 7
Morrison v. Tenn. Consol. Coal Co., et al.
Page 7
period, Morrison worked underground for more than twenty-two years, and the ALJ
found Morrison to be totally disabled, the Director maintains that the PPACA entitles
Morrison to a rebuttable presumption that his total disability is due to pneumoconiosis.
We agree.
Under the PPACA, which revives the 15-year presumption, the burden of
production and persuasion lies on the employer, TCCC, to rebut the presumption of
disability due to pneumoconiosis. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4); see also Blakely v. Amax Coal
Co., 54 F.3d 1313, 1320 (7th Cir. 1995) (“The burden of proof lies on the employer to
rebut the presumption.”). To do so, TCCC must establish that: “(A) such miner does
not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary
impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.”
30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4); 20 C.F.R. § 718.305.
TCCC argues that the evidence in the record is sufficient to rebut the
presumption of total disability due to pneumoconiosis. In part, TCCC relies on the
ALJ’s finding that both Morrison’s December 14, 1998, and April 16, 2007, x-rays were