USA v. Ronald Minor
[…] United States v. Harmon, 607 F.3d 233, 238 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing United States v. Houston, 529 F.3d 743, 750 (6th Cir. 2008)). The Sixth Circuit in Carter outlined the substantive analysis for imposition of a nonmandatory condition of supervised relief: A sentencing court may impose a non-mandatory condition of supervised release only if it meets three requirements. First, the condition must be “reasonably related to” several sentencing factors. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)(1). These factors are “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant” and “the need for the sentence imposed . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; . . . to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and . . . to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care or other correctional