Adnan Bushati, et al v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] INS,
351 F.3d 717, 723 (6th Cir. 2003). Aliens are generally permitted to file one motion to reopen
proceedings within 90 days of the entry of the final order of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7). The
time and number limits do not apply, however, if a motion regarding asylum is “based on changed
country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been
ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and would not have been discovered or
presented at the previous proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); 8 CFR § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii); see
also 8 CFR § 1003.23(b)(4)(i) (explaining that the same requirements of changed country conditions
and previously unavailable evidence apply to withholding of removal under the CAT).
III.
Evidence can support a motion to reopen proceedings only if it was “not available and would
not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).
-3-
Case: 10-3414
Document: 006111200323
Filed: 01/31/2012
Page: 4
No. 10-3414
Bushati v. Holder
Most of the evidence submitted by Petitioners, including the statements from Bushati, his son and