Atlantic Mutual Insurance Co. v. Michael Yate
[…] Defendant’s umbrella policy. In my view, a close examination of both Kentucky law and the Master
Plan demonstrates that the majority’s characterization of the Master Plan as a single policy is far
from clear. And Kentucky law requires that this lack of clarity weigh against the insurer.
As the majority points out, KRS § 304.20-020(1) prohibits an automobile insurance policy
from being issued without UM coverage or a written waiver of said coverage.1
KRS §
304.20-020(1); see Meridian Mut. Ins. Co. v. Siddons, 451 S.W.2d 831, 833 (Ky. 1970). Pursuant
to § 304.20-020(1), if an automobile liability policy does not contain UM coverage or is not
1
Section 304.20-020(1) states in full: “No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of
insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be
delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or
principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits
for bodily injury or death set forth in KRS 304.39-110 under provisions approved by the
commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover
damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness
or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided that the named insured shall have the right
to reject in writing such coverage; and provided further that, unless the named insured requests such
coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy
where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to
him or her by the same insurer.”
19
Case: 10-6077
Document: 006111416488
Filed: 08/29/2012
Page: 20
Case No. 10-6077
Atlantic Mutual Insurance Co. v. Michael Yates
accompanied by a written waiver, then Kentucky courts reform the policy and impute UM coverage
into the policy. Id.