USA v. Gerald Duval, Jr.
[…] See United States v. Scott, 260 F.3d 512, 515 (6th Cir. 2001) (“[W]hen a warrant is signed by someone who lacks the legal authority necessary to issue search warrants, the warrant is void ab initio.”). The Duvals’ argument on this issue lacks merit. Deputy Glick was at the time on detail with the DEA, meaning that he was essentially a sheriff’s deputy working on issues of “mutual concern” with a federal agency. See 5 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2) (“[T]he head of a Federal agency may arrange for the assignment of . . . an employee of a State or local government to [the federal agency] . . . for work of mutual concern to [the federal agency] and the State or local government. . . .”) (emphasis added). As Deputy Glick testified at the suppression hearing, the effect of his position as a Task Force Agent is that he “can go State or Federal with an investigation.”