Hucul Advertising v. Gaines, Charter Township of
[…] visual blight and improving traffic safety. Id.
Hucul, framing its argument in terms of the related requirements under the Central
Hudson test, argues that “the regulations do not directly advance the necessary governmental
interest.” Pl.’s Br. at 16. First, Hucul points out that the Michigan Highway Advertising Act
(“MHAA”), Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 252.301-.323, allows for digital billboards within 1,000 feet
of each other. But as the district court explained, the MHAA sets forth “a minimum spacing
requirement rather than a mandatory or maximum spacing requirement.” See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 252.317 (providing that a sign structure “shall not be erected closer than 1,000 feet to another
sign structure on the same side of the highway”) and Twp. of Homer v. Billboards by Johnson,
Inc., 268 Mich. App. 500, 504 (2005) (holding that the MHAA “sets forth minimum
requirements that a township cannot fall below, but that a township is free to exceed”). The fact
8
Case: 12-2343
Document: 006111956616
Filed: 02/05/2014
Page: 9