Pram Nguyen v. City of Cleveland Ohio, et al
[…] of action is not barred by the first suit. See Cellar Door Prods., 897 F.2d at 1378 (finding, based on
Lawlor, that a second antitrust action was not barred by a prior decision because the complained-of
conduct occurred after the first suit and gave rise to a new cause of action).
Like violations of the antitrust laws, each act of operating without the required permit gives
rise to a new and discrete cause of action under the Clean Air Act. In the context of this case, the
Act does not merely forbid the initial failure to obtain the required permit. Section 7661a also makes
it “unlawful for any person . . . to operate [a source] except in compliance with a permit issued by
a permitting authority under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a) (emphasis added); see also 42
U.S.C. § 7413(b)(2) (authorizing civil penalties of $25,000 per day for violations of this permitting
requirement). Plaintiff’s complaint alleges not only that Defendants failed to obtain the necessary