USA v. Marvin Gaynor
[…] both procedural and substantive dimensions. Carter, 463 F.3d at 528–29. Gaynor concedes that the
district court did not commit procedural error when it imposed the special conditions of supervised
release. Appellant’s Br. at 9. Accordingly, we consider only the substantive dimension. With
respect to this substantive dimension, “[a] sentencing court may impose a non-mandatory condition
of supervised release only if it meets three requirements.” Carter, 463 F.3d at 529 (footnote
omitted). Those requirements are established in 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), which states in pertinent part
as follows:
The court may order, as a further condition of supervised release, to the extent that
such condition-(1) is reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1),
(a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D);
(2) involves no greater deprivation of liberty than is reasonably
necessary for the purposes set forth in section 3553(a)(2)(B),
(a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D); and
(3) is consistent with any pertinent policy statements issued by the
Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a);
any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)
and any other condition it considers to be appropriate . . . .
First, with respect to § 3583(d)(1), the condition of supervised release must be reasonably related
to the following factors: “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and