Neileigh Regets v. Plymouth, City Of, et al
[…] [arrestee] had committed or was committing an offense.” Arnold v. Wilder, 657 F.3d 353, 363
(6th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, if a reasonable official could have
concluded that there was a “fair probability” that Regets committed or was about to commit a
crime, Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity. See Kennedy v. City of Villa Hills, Ky, 635
F.3d 210, 214 (6th Cir. 2011); Fridley v. Horrighs, 291 F.3d 867, 872 (6th Cir. 2002).
2
The relevant criminal statute at issue, Michigan Code Law Section 750.329a provides:
(1)
A person who knows that an individual intends to kill himself or herself
and does any of the following with the intent to assist the individual in killing
himself or herself is guilty of criminal assistance to the killing of an individual, a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not
more than $10,000.00, or both:
(a)
Provides the means by which the individual attempts to kill himself or
herself or kills himself or herself.
(b)
Participates in an act by which the individual attempts to kill himself or
herself or kills himself or herself.
(c)
Helps the individual plan to attempt to kill himself or herself or to kill
himself or herself.
M.C.L. § 750.329a.
- 14 -
Case: 13-1574
Document: 37-1
Filed: 06/10/2014
Page: 15
Case No. 13-1574, Regets v. City of Plymouth
Defendants assert that, based on their knowledge at the time, there was a fair probability