Mark Zanecki v. Health Alliance Plan Of Det., et al
[…] Government” to include “officers or employees of any federal agency . . . and persons acting on
3
The magistrate judge made clear that she treated the motions to dismiss as presenting facial
attacks, stating: “[T]he Court need not, and does not, examine materials that would be improper
when resolving a facial attack.” Zanecki, 2013 WL 2626717 at *6.
-4-
Case: 13-1926
Document: 57-1
Filed: 08/15/2014
Page: 5
behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the
United States, whether with or without compensation.” Id. at § 2671. The term “federal agency”
includes “corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but
does not include any contractor with the United States.” Id. (emphasis added).
A “critical element” in determining whether an entity is a federal agency or instrumentality,
as opposed to an independent contractor, is the existence of federal authority “to control the detailed
physical performance” of the entity. United States v.