Lucretia Holliday v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Though Holliday maintains
6
Case: 13-2224
Document: 28-1
Filed: 06/16/2014
Page: 7
that she never received notice pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a, the record clearly
shows that Holliday signed for the certified mailing. Wells Fargo contends that Holliday has
neither alleged, nor offered evidence to show, that she submitted the requisite financial
documents to Wells Fargo for a loan modification review. Moreover, Wells Fargo asserts that
Holliday has failed to demonstrate that she would have qualified for a loan modification under
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205.1
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(1), “if a borrower has contacted [the mortgage
holder] but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the
[mortgage lender] shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a
loan modification.” Thompson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., --- F. App’x --- No. 13-2230,
2014 WL 1586992, at *3 (6th Cir. Apr. 22, 2014). Subsequently, the mortgage holder “shall
provide the borrower with a copy of any calculation made.” Smith v. Bank of America Corp.,
485 F. App’x 749, 756 (6th Cir. 2012); Mich.