Gary Thompson v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA, et al
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1). -4- Case: 13-2230 Document: 28-2 Filed: 04/22/2014 Page: 5 Case No. 13-2230 Thompson v. JPMorgan Chase, N.A. with calculations demonstrating that he cannot make the loan payments. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c. Mich. Comp. Laws § 6205a-c sets out the procedure to be followed by both the borrower and the foreclosing party in order for a nonjudicial foreclosure to be effective. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(1) provides, in relevant part, that “if a borrower has contacted [the mortgage holder] but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the [mortgage lender] shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.” The statute goes on to direct that a copy of any calculations made to determine eligibility for a loan modification shall be sent to the borrower. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(5)(a).