Gary Thompson v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA, et al
[…] Ex. B to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss. Plaintiff’s second basis for seeking to quiet title in the property alleges a violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c concerning the loan modification process required for nonjudicial foreclosures. This appears to be the same allegation raised in the second count of the complaint, “Breach of MCL § 600.3205.” Specifically, plaintiff alleges that defendants failed to complete the required loan modification process or provide him with a copy of the denial letter 2 Section 600.3204(3) states, “[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” 3 Michigan law provides that “[a]ny person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action . . . against any other person who claims . . . [an inconsistent interest].” Mich. Comp.