Suzanne Derbabian, et al v. Bank of America, N.A., et al
[…] Bank of America, N.A. The Derbabians cite to another portion of TILA’s statute of limitations in arguing that their claim is timely. Appellants’ Br. 11-12. That provision states that the statute of limitations does not bar a person from asserting a violation of this subchapter in an action to collect the debt which was brought more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action, except as otherwise provided by State law. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). The statute further states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a creditor, assignee, or other holder of a residential mortgage loan . . . initiates a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of the residential mortgage loan, or any other action to collect the debt in connection with such loan, a consumer may assert a violation by a creditor of paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1639b(c) of this title, or of section 1639c(a) of this title, as a matter of defense by recoupment or set off without regard for the time limit on a private action for damages under subsection (e). 15 U.S.C. § 1640(k)(1). The Derbabians thus claim a defense by recoupment or set off against the “nonjudicial” foreclosure. The problem with the Derbabians’ recoupment and set-off argument is that they are not raising TILA violations “as a matter of defense”; on the contrary, they brought this suit—an affirmative action—seeking damages and other relief.